SS 5.19 - Appendix
XP balance: 939
Your Reputation in England: Good
Your World Reputation: Poor
Manager Ranking*: 17
* In the English leagues
Days as Chester manager: 1,840
Days until wedding: 13
Men's Team: 4th in EFL Championship
P46 - W24 - D8 - L14 - Goals For 85 - Goals Against 60 - Goal Difference plus 25 - Points 80
AOK Cup - knocked out in first round
Cheshire Cup - Winners
FA Cup - Quarter Final (new record)
Top Scorers (League):
Top Scorers (All Competitions):
Chester Players Who Scored in the UEFA Qualifiers for Saltney:
Men's Team Average Attendances
| 23-24 | 24-25 | 25-26 | 26-27 | 27-28 |
| 2,287 | 3,362 | 5,244 | 7,965 | 10,559 |
Total attendance (league, major cups, playoff): 274,545
Men's Squad Value over Time (As Estimated by Max)
| 23-24 | 24-25 | 25-26 | 26-27 | 27-28 |
| 0.28m | 3.1m | 18.2m | 42.4m | 87.9m |
(Includes players who have been pre-sold for the summer 28 window.)
Chester FC Men's First Team Squad
[Championship CA range this season: 110 to 153.]
| No. | Name | Pos | Age | Wage | CA | PA | CA +/- |
| 1 | Ian Swan | GK | 26 | 4000 | 127 | 127 | 14 |
| 13 | Owen Elmham | GK | 36 | 9800 | 146 | 164 | 12 |
| 25 | Rainman | GK | 21 | 900 | 95 | 99 | 21 |
| 2 | Helge Hagen | D LR | 19 | 7000 | 124 | 185 | 31 |
| 3 | Cole Adams | DL | 21 | 3500 | 136 | 147 | 25 |
| 19 | Lewis Lamarre | D DM AM L | 27 | 9800 | 141 | 156 | 24 |
| 4 | Peter Bauer | SW DC | 27 | 5000 | 131 | 166 | 30 |
| 5 | Zach Green | DC | 28 | 5000 | 138 | 139 | 25 |
| 24 | Christian Fierce | DC | 31 | 5000 | 120 | 120 | 6 |
| 29 | Fitzroy Hall | DC | 26 | 4000 | 118 | 118 | 6 |
| 18 | Nasa | DR | 22 | 1400 | 114 | 150 | 31 |
| 22 | Roddy Jones | DR | 17 | 3000 | 100 | 184 | 32 |
| 14 | Youngster | DM, MC | 22 | 7000 | 142 | 181 | 24 |
| 16 | Vincent Addo | DM RC | 20 | 2000 | 115 | 169 | 38 |
| 12 | Magnus Evergreen | D,DM,M | 30 | 3500 | 134 | -2 | 26 |
| 20 | Wallace Wells | AM FL | 18 | 2000 | 80 | 145 | 30 |
| 23 | Cheb Alloula | DM AM LR | 22 | 2000 | 153 | 168 | 15 |
| 21 | Joel Reid | M LC | 26 | 5500 | 138 | 138 | 16 |
| 11 | Dan Badford | MC | 19 | 1750 | 121 | -1 | 29 |
| 6 | Andrew Harrison | M RC | 26 | 3000 | 121 | 121 | 19 |
| 15 | Bark | RM | 21 | 3000 | 127 | 130 | 25 |
| 77 | Max Best | Omni | 27 | 9900 |
| 26 | Pascal Bochum | F RLC | 22 | 4200 | 135 | 135 | 9 |
| 10 | Wibbers | F RLC | 20 | 7000 | 142 | 185 | 30 |
| 7 | Colin Beckton | S | 35 | 2000 | 136 | 187 | 21 |
| 9 | Gabriel | S | 23 | 7000 | 138 | 161 | 25 |
Players who will depart: Ian Swan; Zach Green; Christian Fierce; Wallace Wells; Joel Reid; Andrew Harrison.
Players out on loan:
| 17 | Banksy | GK | 19 | [1100] | 93 | 155 | 24 |
| 27 | Adam Summerhays | DL | 19 | [1200] | 102 | 137 | 23 |
| 8 | Thomazella | DC | 21 | [1400] | 107 | 178 | 30 |
| Alfie Clitheroe | MC | 19 | [1100] | 90 | 133 | 15 |
Future transfers/returnees:
| Sticky | GK | 33 | [1000] | 122 | 122 | 14 |
| Tony Herbert | DC | 22 | [3300] | 116 | 150 | 19 |
| Lucas Cook | S | 21 | [2000] | 99 | 142 | 24 |
Deals Done:
| Marek Masarik | GK | 37 | Free | 141 | 165 |
| Leo Los | AM RC | 22 | £6m | 142 | 161 |
| Matt Rush | DR | 21 | £3.5 + £3.5m | 124 | 180 |
Definitely not the bomb squad:
| 28 | Emiliano Ferrari | AM C | 19 | 2000 | 100 | 170 | 11 |
CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).
Wages in brackets indicate that other clubs are picking up that particular tab.
Colin (2K), Sticky (2K), Peter (1K), and Magnus (750) are paid separately for their coaching work. Cheb is paid much more than what's listed here, but by Bayern Munich.
Selected Young Players, AKA 'Dragonballs'
| Name | Club | Position | Age** | PA |
| Ludo Peeters | Bruges* | MC AMC | 17 | 196 |
| Engelbert Kornek | Odra Opole* | S | 17 | 180 |
| Jardel | Connah's Quay | MC | 17 | 179 |
| Charlie Cullen | Saltney | MC | 16 | 170 |
| Jack Knapper* | Chester | MC | 13 | -2 |
| Jael Kamga | Watford | GK | 18 | -1 |
| Peter Brown | Saltney | AM R | 15 | -1 |
* Transfers to Saltney have been arranged.
** Max Age.
Negative PA Dragonball status is assumed. By Max.
Max Best Extended Universe: Average CA
| Club | Nat | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 |
| Saltney Town | WAL | 36.7 | 46.1 | 66.9 | 97.8 |
| College 1975 | GIB | 25 | 50 | 54.9 | 95.2 |
| Bruno's Magpies | GIB | - | 44 | 46 | 70.1 |
| Lions FC | GIB | - | 28 | 44 | 54 |
| West Didsbury | ENG | 19.8 | 25.7 | 39.1 | 63.5 |
| Connah's Quay Nomads | WAL | - | - | - | 46 |
| Flint Town United | WAL | - | - | - | 42 |
| Tempsford FC | ENG | - | - | - | 11.3 |
Tier Changes
Under 18s
FA Youth Cup Winners!
Women's Team: 2nd in WSL 2 (Tier 2, 12 teams)
P22 - W19 - D3 - L0 - Goals For 55 - Goals Against 9 - Goal Difference 46 - Points 60
Cheshire Cup: Winners
Nando's League Cup: lost QF (new record)
FA Cup: lost QF (new record)
Chester FC Women's First Team Squad
[WSL 2 CA range this season: 65 to 92.]
| No. | Name | Pos | Age | Wage | CA | PA | CA +/- |
| 1 | Haley Goodhew | GK | 31 | 4000 | 137 | 160 | 22 |
| 13 | Queenie | GK | 20 | 400 | 85 | 94 | 21 |
| 25 | Babs | GK | 16 | 0 | 43 | 72 | 19 |
| 23 | Dafina | DLC | 18 | 400 | 87 | 118 | 22 |
| 20 | Tanwen | DC | 18 | 400 | 82 | 106 | 18 |
| 5 | Femi | DC | 29 | 800 | 105 | 121 | 18 |
| 4 | Meghan | DC | 20 | 1000 | 107 | 169 | 18 |
| 6 | Victoria Rose | DC DM | 23 | 1000 | 105 | 174 | 27 |
| 12 | Amy Shone | DRC | 17 | 400 | 70 | 105 | 26 |
| 21 | Fioled | MLC | 18 | 400 | 84 | 122 | 23 |
| 7 | Dani Smith-Smithe | M, AM RLC | 20 | 1000 | 110 | 177 | 23 |
| 17 | Kisi Yalley | AM RLC | 19 | 800 | 101 | 143 | 24 |
| 14 | Mari Hughes | MC | 18 | 400 | 87 | 110 | 23 |
| 8 | Charlotte | MC | 25 | 850 | 101 | 101 | 15 |
| 19 | Jenni Fairbrother | MC | 17 | 400 | 45 | 123 | 33 |
| 11 | Saffron Walden | MC AMC | 17 | 800 | 85 | -2 | 20 |
| 15 | Sarah Greene | MRC | 20 | 1300 | 111 | 167 | 19 |
| 18 | Taz Murphy* | MRC | 17 | 400 | 46 | 133 | 32 |
| 27 | Devi Payed | MR | 15 | 0 | 44 | 149 | 26 |
| 16 | Alwen | FC | 18 | 400 | 89 | 101 | 25 |
| 10 | Meredith Ann | F RC | 18 | 1000 | 100 | 200 | 32 |
| 9 | Angel | S | 20 | 1000 | 98 | 155 | 19 |
| 22 | Kit Hodges | S | 24 | 1200 | 112 | 123 | 17 |
CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).
Asterisked players were found with the Feedback Loop token active.
Players leaving: Angel.
Notable Awards
For comparison, Thomas Frank's win percentage at Tottenham was 26.9% in the Prem, 34.2% in all comps. Tottenham paid Brentford £6.7m in compensation to acquire Frank. Arsène Wenger won 919 out of 1702 matches across four clubs, giving him a career win percentage of 53.67.
Playdar Token Slots in Use
1. Daily Use 3 (three uses per day)
2. Feedback Loop (potential future bonus XP)
3. Maximum Age (currently set to an upper age limit for new finds of 18)
Panopticon: Installed Squads
| Squad Lists | Nat |
| Chester Men | ENG |
| Chester Women | ENG |
| College 1975 | GIB |
| Bayern Munich | GER |
| Chester Boys 18s | ENG |
| Bruno's Magpies | GIB |
| Saltney Town | WAL |
| Stuttgart | GER |
| Tranmere Rovers | ENG |
| Newport County | ENG |
Perk Shop
| Perk | Cost | Description |
| Playdar 3 | 1500 |
Increase token slots from 3 to 4.
|
| Bibliotekkers 1 | 1000 |
Adds 20 match reports from next opponent.
|
| Panopticon Squads | 2000 |
Adds real-time squad data.
|
| xG | 2000 |
Adds expected goals data to in-game stats.
|
| The Stattoo Parlour | 3000 |
Adds Team Stats; Player Stats; Referee Stats.
|
| Match Archive | 22000 |
Adds every match report since the curse was acquired.
|
| Forex for Dummies | 1000 |
Convert financial data into any currency.
|
| Wet Wet Wet 2 | 1010 |
10 day forecasts (currently 5).
|
More Playdar tokens are available in the Playdar section but are not listed in the main shop.
Chester FC Kingdom Building
Total rental income: £7,300/week (rising to £9,800 in the summer).
Main sponsors/partners:
Deva capacity: 11,400 (1,300-capacity West Stand will be demolished, new PetPride Stand will have 6,000 seats, new total 16,100)
Current war chest: £12.25m.
Expected war chest after all sales go through (Zach, Wallace Wells etc) and Matt Rush and the two Slovakians arrive: £16.5m.
Personal Finances/Assets
Bank Balance: £506,000
Weekly Wage: £9,900
Max's Yearly Personal Sponsorship Income: £50,000 (BoshCard); £200,000 (Soccer Supremo); £50,000 (Chester Zoo); £50,000 (Ganymede, niche shampoo). This 350k is going to West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. £250,000 (Jive football boots - Max received half of this for the second half of the current season).
Max's Private Clients: £700/week (Ziggy 0; Youngster 700). This money is going to Tempsford FC.
Max is paying Aff's mum £770/week as a full-time carer for his mum.
REM (Ruth/Emma/Max Agency)
Total Profit: £10,897 per week (up from £6,079 at the end of last season, which was up from £1,054 compared to the season before)
Max's Share: £5,448 (up from £3,040, which was up from £527). Max has been putting some of this into the stock market, as per MD's advice.
Divisions: REMSA (Chelli); REMU (Briggy).
Maxterplanalytics UK
[Cash]: £2.980m
[Bonds]: £900k at West Didsbury producing 8%.
[Enough graphics cards to make Star Citizen almost playable.]
[Other assets]: One all-electric mini that runs like a go-kart.
[Costs:] Pradeep and Spectrum's wages. All-you-can-eat Monster Munch. Keyboard cleaning fees.
Maxterplanalytics Gib
[Cash]: £1.56m
Gibraltarian FA
7 years of low-cost rent in an apartment in the national stadium, plus the chance to buy the apartment at a reasonable rate during that period.
(The stadium is complete and the flat is finally habitable).
Cashed Out (Non-Football Assets):
£51,000 (in shares)
Best Chestern Hotel: £4,950 monthly profit (mortgage is interest-only). 1.8m value, 14 flats, 900k mortgage. (This income is going to Tempsford FC.)
Big Mama House: £1,089 monthly profit. (Rented to Brazilians.) 850k value, 3 flats, 765k repayment mortgage will be paid off in 2047.
Total Weekly Income
£9,900 (basic wage) + £11,538 (sponsors) + £5,448 (REM agency) + £700 (Youngster) + £1,394 (flats) = £28,980
(£1,506,960 yearly, up from £726,440)
Stake in Temps Perdu
1.39%
Prize Money Arriving Soon
€450K - Prize money for Saltney Town winning one league stage match (they lost the other seven). Max has agreed to keep this in the club to finance future transfers and infrastructure upgrades.
€450K - Prize money for College 1975 winning one league stage match (they lost the other seven). This will go towards transfers and wages across the Conspiracy.
£500K - Newport County were promoted (Max will get £1m if he can guide them from L2 to L1 next season).
£500K - Tranmere Rovers avoided relegation.
Miscellaneous: